Privacy Policy

Impact Fence Rentals Inc.

Impact Fence Rentals Inc. (“Impact Fence”, “us” or “we”) is committed to protecting your Personal Information (as defined below) in accordance with this Privacy Policy (“Policy”). This Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information with respect to any communication or interaction you may have with us, whether it be in person, over the telephone, in writing, or electronically.

We comply with all of the requirements of Canada’s federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and other applicable provincial legislation.

By submitting to us your Personal Information or using the Impact Fence website (the “Site”), you accept this Policy and consent to its terms. You may withdraw this consent at any time, unless legal requirements prevent your withdrawal. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not use the Site.

This Policy may be amended at Impact Fences’ discretion, without notice to you. Please check back from time to time for such amendments. By continuing to access and use the Site, you agree to the terms of the then-current Policy, as amended.

Updated November 2019

What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” is information about you, although most business contact information or information from a public directory listing of your name, address, or telephone number is not Personal Information. Anonymous information, including demographic information and statistics, is not considered Personal Information.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal Information is collected by Impact Fence when you provide it to us, for example via the Site or when submitting company or personal information to the Impact Fence office in the course of conducting business with us.

We may also collect your IP address when you use this Site, including details of your visits to our Site or third-party service and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, and other communication data.

We collect your Personal Information for the purposes of improving our communications through electronic newsletters or in the course of daily business operations. We may also anonymize your Personal Information and use the resulting data for market research, business optimization and other purposes.

Use of Cookies and Other Technologies

For the improvement of the Site and customer services, the Site may make use of cookies, which automatically collect anonymous user data (such as user traffic patterns and server activity). A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred from a website to the hard drive of your computer, allowing the Site administrator to identify your computer and passively track your activities on the Site.

We may use cookies to temporarily store some Personal Information, such as to save your password, so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit our Site. Cookies, by themselves, cannot be used to disclose your individual identity. This information identifies your browser, but not you, to our servers when you visit the Site. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, if you do not accept cookies, your access may be limited in some areas of the Site.

The Site may also use analytics or collect statistics to track when you access certain web pages.

Third Party Websites

Please be aware that Impact Fence does use a third-party website for managing portions of its business. Impact Fence does not represent and cannot guarantee that those websites have privacy policies similar to this Policy. Impact Fence disclaims all liability in relation to such third parties or online services.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We collect and use your Personal Information only for the purposes described above and other purposes disclosed to you at the time of collection or as permitted by law. We do not disclose your Personal Information, except as disclosed to you at the time of collection or as permitted by law.

If you indicate that you are interested in receiving information from Impact Fence, your Personal Information will also be used to contact you or to send you information about services or products available that might be of interest to you.

Security

We implement reasonable security safeguards to protect Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. We use physical, organizational, and technological measures to protect Personal Information.

We will keep Personal Information only for as long as it remains necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

Processing of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be processed and stored outside of the location in which it was collected by us or a third-party service provider, subject to local law. If your Personal Information is transferred outside of Canada, your Personal Information will be subject to the laws of the country in which it is stored. In certain circumstances, foreign courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access your Personal Information without notice to you.

Data Security

You should be aware that information transmitted on the internet, especially by electronic mail, is never 100% secure. As a result, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to Impact Fence by electronic mail.

Questions

Impact Fence has a designated Privacy Officer. If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or would like Personal Information removed from the Impact Fence website, main business office or third-party services we use please contact our Privacy Officer at info@impactfencerentals.com.